11-20-2024
[…] However, defendant argues, section 1054.7 does not authorize additional discovery during trial. Accordingly, defendant argues, the prosecution was prohibited from relying on evidence discovered during trial.
We disagree that the cited statutes prohibit the admission of the sex advertisements discovered during trial. The Penal Code requires certain categories of evidence to be turned over to the defense at least 30 days before trial, "if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies." (§ 1054.1.) The categories of evidence required to be disclosed include names and addresses of witnesses; statements of the defendants; and "[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged." (§ 1054.1, subd. (c).) The evidence in question was not seized or obtained as part of the investigation of the offenses charged. Instead, it was sought, and obtained, only after Symone denied involvement in the commercial sex trade.