11-20-2024
[…] (People v. Champion (1995) 9 Cal.4th 879, 923, overruled on another ground in People v. Combs (2004) 34 Cal.4th 821, 860; see People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836; see also Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.)
III. Discovery violation under sections 1054.1 and 1054.7
Defendant argues the trial court erred in concluding the prosecution did not commit a discovery violation under sections 1054.1 and 1054.7.
A. Applicable law
Section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney certain "materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies." The information required to be disclosed includes: "(a) The names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial. [¶] (b) Statements of all defendants. [¶] (c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged.