11-20-2024
[…] Based on these distinctions, defendant argues the prosecution's failure to gather and present the evidence until the prosecution witness was in the middle of her testimony amounted to a discovery violation. The distinctions defendant creates do not exist in the statute, nor are they mandated by case law. As the Tillis court required, we may not "broaden[] the scope" of the statute beyond what is expressly provided in its provisions. (Tillis, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 294.)
Further, the record does not reveal that defendant's counsel showed a discovery violation as required under section 1054.5. Section 1054.5, subdivision (b) provides, "Before a party may seek court enforcement of any of the disclosures required by this chapter, the party shall make an informal request of opposing counsel for the desired materials and information. If within 15 days the opposing counsel fails to provide the materials and information requested, the party may seek a court order.