Viewed in accordance with the usual rule of appellate review (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206), the evidence established the following.
[…] 2. The trial court erred by refusing to instruct on the defense of necessity.
3. There was cumulative error.
4. Clerical errors in the abstract of judgment must be corrected.
DISCUSSION
1. Evidence did not warrant an instruction on misdemeanor evading.
White contends the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury, sua sponte, on misdemeanor evading as a lesser included offense to the charge of felony evading. This claim is meritless.
a. Legal principles.
Subdivision (a) of Vehicle Code section 2800.1, provides: “(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer... and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.”