No. 1-18-2112
[…] Accordingly, defendant has abandoned that issue and forfeited it for review. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016); People v. Guest, 166 Ill. 2d 381, 414 (1995).
¶ 18 The Postconviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2014)) provides a statutory mechanism for a criminal defendant to assert that "in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both." Id. § 122-1(a)(1). The Act contemplates the
filing of only a single petition. People v. Robinson, 2020 IL 123849, ¶ 42; 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2014) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."). Prior to filing a successive postconviction petition, a petitioner must obtain leave of the circuit court. Robinson, 2020 IL 123849, ¶ 43. The bar against a successive filing will be relaxed, and leave of court to file should be allowed, in two situations.