No. 1785–2013.
[…] The defendant blew a .10, was placed under arrest for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol (H.9).
The defendant was subsequently transported to the 45 Precinct for the purpose of administering an Intoxilyzer breath test. PO Alvarez further verified that the defendant's license was indeed suspended, and Sergeant Alston administered the Intoxilyzer breath test; the defendant blew a .09 (H.9–10). PO Alvarez then transported the defendant to the 42 Precinct for arrest processing (H.11).
Conclusions of Law
Probable Cause
CPL 140.10(1)(b) provides, “[s]ubject to the provisions of subsection two, a police officer may arrest a person for: A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise.” Probable cause, or reasonable cause, does not require proof “sufficient to warrant a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt but merely information sufficient to support a reasonable belief that an offense has been or is being committed ... The legal conclusion is to be made after considering all