People v. White
[…] We find two errors in the fees and fines imposed. First, the trial court imposed a $205 fee pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11372.5 on four counts. This section provides: "Every person who is convicted of a violation of [certain statutes, including Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11350, 11378, & 11379] shall pay a criminal laboratory analysis fee in the amount of fifty dollars ($50) for each separate offense." We will modify the judgment to reduce this fee to $50 for counts 2, 3, 5, and 6. Second, the trial court imposed a $287 fine pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (c), for counts 5 and 6. This section authorizes fines "whenever a court grants probation pursuant to a felony conviction under this section . . . ." Probation was not granted in this case. Accordingly, we will modify the judgment to omit these fines.

The abstract of judgment erroneously also imposes this fee on count 4, which is not a conviction for which a Health and Safety Code section 11372.5 fine is authorized. --------