People v. White
[…] We shall affirm the judgment.

DISCUSSION

Defendant contends his guilty plea should be set aside as illusory because the trial court lacked the statutory authority to dismiss the firearm use enhancement. (§ 12022.53, subd. (b).)

The People argue defendant is estopped from challenging the plea pursuant to case law prohibiting a defendant who has received the benefit of his bargain from trifling with the courts. (See In re Griffin (1967) 67 Cal.2d 343, 348; People v. Webb (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 401, 411-412; People v. Flood (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 504, 508.)

Section 12022.53 provides that any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of certain specified felonies, including robbery, "shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years." (§ 12022.53, subd. (b).) Subdivision (h) of section 12022.53 provides, "Notwithstanding [s]ection 1385 or any other provision of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section."