People v. White
[…] Brown and Thompkins were both second-stage postconviction appeals. Brown, 54 Ill. 2d at 22; Thompkins, 161 Ill. 2d at 154. This petition was dismissed at the first stage of proceedings, and therefore Brown and Thompkins are inapplicable.

¶ 22 Here, petitioner alleged that trial counsel told him that he was not allowed to testify because he was on psychotropic medications. Taking this advice as true, as we must (Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d at 385), dismissal of the postconviction petition was incorrect. The use of psychotropic medication does not per se render a defendant unfit for trial. 725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West 2014) ("A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be

unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications."). In addition, fitness for trial includes the right to testify (or not) on one's own behalf. See People v. Nitz, 173 Ill. 2d 151, 155-56 (1996) (citing Riggins v. Nevada, 504 U.S. 127, 139-40, (1992) (Kennedy, J., concurring)), overruled on other grounds by People v.