People v. White
[…] See Riley, 2013 IL App (1st) 112472, ¶ 13.

¶ 22 In a petition for rehearing, White argues that an amendment to section 5-1-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-1-10 (West 2014)) shows that this court misinterpreted section 110-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/110-14 (West 2012)). Section 110-14 provides that "[a]ny person incarcerated on a bailable offense *** shall be allowed a credit of $5 for each day so incarcerated." 725 ILCS 5/110-14 (West 2012). The General Assembly amended the definition of "imprisonment," so that the amended statute, section 5-1-10, now provides, " 'Imprisonment' means incarceration in a correctional institution under a sentence of imprisonment and does not include 'periodic imprisonment' ***. 'Imprisonment' also includes electronic home detention." 730 ILCS 5/5-1-10 (West 2014).