People v. Wheat
[…] He quotes the first portion of his statement at sentencing (“[b]ecause of mental health issues, I don’t work in prison”), omits the contradictory second portion (“if I do work, I only work in [the] kitchen for six to eight cents an hour”), and boldly concludes that “[t]here was no contrary evidence.” Read in its entirety, defendant’s statement supports a finding that he could work in the prison’s kitchen for about eight cents an hour, the rate the trial court attributed to him. The statement did not compel a finding that he will not work while in prison.

Defendant cites Penal Code section 2700 for the proposition that “only an ‘able-bodied prisoner’ is eligible for work.” (Italics added.) In relevant part, the statute simply states that “The Department of Corrections shall require of every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections.” Nothing in this statute defines “able-bodied” or suggests what “mental health issues” would exclude a person from that description. Defendant’s reliance on the statute is therefore misplaced.

If defendant’s confinement time is 70 months (including Pen.