People v. Whatkey
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS

Under the circumstances enumerated above, the withdrawal of this case from the Grand Jury after that body voted "No Action" is tantamount to a dismissal.

CPL Sec. 190.60 states that, "(a)fter hearing and examining evidence . . . a grand jury may: 1. Indict a person for an offense . . . 2. Direct the district attorney to file a prosecutor's information with a local criminal court . . . 3. Direct the district attorney to file a request for removal to the family court . . . 4. Dismiss the charge before it . . . 5. Submit a grand jury report . . ."

Further, under CPL Sec. 190.75(1), the Grand Jury must dismiss a charge if "(a) the evidence before the grand jury is not legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such crime or any other offense, or (b) the grand jury is not satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such crime of or any other offense." In either case, 190.75(3) states that "(w)hen a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury."

In People v.