People v. Whatkey
[…] See October 29, 2010 Grand Jury Minutes, p 12.

On January 20, 2011, the People filed a superceding complaint, charging two counts of Sexual Misconduct (PL Sec. 130.20(1) and (2)), two counts of Sexual Abuse in the Third Degree (PL Sec. 130.55), and one count of Harassment in the Second Degree (PL Sec. 240.26), the same charges on which the Grand Jury took no action.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

Under the circumstances enumerated above, the withdrawal of this case from the Grand Jury after that body voted "No Action" is tantamount to a dismissal.

CPL Sec. 190.60 states that, "(a)fter hearing and examining evidence . . . a grand jury may: 1. Indict a person for an offense . . . 2. Direct the district attorney to file a prosecutor's information with a local criminal court . . . 3. Direct the district attorney to file a request for removal to the family court . . . 4. Dismiss the charge before it . . . 5. Submit a grand jury report . . ."