No. 410 KA 20-01084
[…] We note that the better practice is for the court to use the Model Colloquy, which "neatly synthesizes... the governing principles" (People v Brooks, 187 A.D.3d 1587, 1588 [4th Dept 2020], lv denied 36 N.Y.3d 1049 [2021] [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Defendant contends that the People failed to file a special information pursuant to CPL 200.60 alleging, inter alia, that he was previously convicted of a specified offense as defined in Penal Law § 240.75 (2) and that "at the time of the previous offense the defendant and the person against whom the offense was committed were members of the same family or household" (CPL 200.63 [1]).