People v. W.H.
[…] Before ultimately reaching a verdict, the jurors then deliberated for two more days and asked a "number of questions, including request for readback." The court thus found its actions did not do "anything to compel [the jury] to reach a verdict."

B. Motion for New Trial

On appeal, W.H. only challenges the order denying his motion for new trial based on the trial court's instruction to the jury to continue deliberating. He contends the jury was "hopelessly deadlocked" and the court's order to continue deliberating coerced the jurors into reaching a verdict.

Section 1140 provides that "the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."" 'The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.