People v. W.H.
[…] (People v. Johnson (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 486, 492.) "We review an order on a motion for disclosure of jurors' identifying information under the deferential abuse of discretion standard." (Ibid.)

"[T]he first step in the analysis where jury misconduct is asserted is to determine whether the affidavits in support of the motion are admissible" under Evidence Code section 1150. (People v. Bryant (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1457, 1467.) Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."