09-25-2024
[…] If the victim of a crime is a person described in section 6211 of the Family Code, and probation is granted, the minimum term of probation is three years. (Pen. Code, § 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).) "[A] defendant who is placed on probation for committing a crime against a victim of domestic violence, as defined by [Penal Code] section 1203.097, has committed 'an offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions.' [Citation.] In such circumstances, and in the absence of a contrary legislative indication, the two-year felony probation limitation codified in [Penal Code] section 1203.1, subdivision (a) does not apply." (People v. Forester (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 447, 457-458.)
Family Code section 6211 provides: "'Domestic violence' is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [¶] (a) A spouse or former spouse. [¶] (b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209. [¶] (c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship. [¶] (d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child ....[¶] (e) A child of a party ....[¶] (f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." In People v. Forester, the court held Penal Code section 1203.097 applied because the victim of the crime was identified as a victim of domestic violence by Family Code section 6211. (People v. Forester, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th at p. 458, fn. 6; see People v.