People v. Westphal
[…] B. Fines

At sentencing, the trial court imposed several fines. As is relevant here, the court stated: "[Y]ou will be ordered to pay the fines which I take it are essentially mandated for the DUI, and 14601 offense, of $3,050, which includes the $50 fine pursuant to 23645 of the Vehicle Code. [¶] And $1550 as to count three."

Appellant now challenges both these fines contending they were in excess of the amount authorized.

Addressing the latter fine first, appellant was convicted in count three of driving with a suspended license under 14601.2, subdivision (a). Section 14601.2, subdivision (d)(1) mandates a fine of not less than $300, nor more than $1,000 for a first time offense. However, section 14601.2, subdivision (d)(2) states that, "[i]f the offense occurred within five years of a prior offense that resulted in a conviction of a violation of this section or Section . . . 14601.5 . . ." the minimum fine is $500 and the maximum fine is $2,000. Here, the jurors also found true an allegation that appellant had a prior conviction for driving with a suspended license under section 14601.5, and that the date of the prior violation was March 9, 2005. Thus, under section