People v. Westphal
[…] We modify the judgment accordingly.

III. DISPOSITION

The trial court is ordered to conduct a hearing so it can explain and, if necessary, recalculate the fine to be imposed for appellants driving under the influence conviction. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.

We Concur:

SIMONS, J.

NEEDHAM, J. --------------- Notes: Unless otherwise indicated, all further section references will be to the Vehicle Code. 2. Section 23536, subdivision (a) states, "If a person is convicted of a first violation of Section 23152, that person shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 96 hours . . . nor more than six months, and by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars . . . nor more than one thousand dollars . . . ."


Summaries of

People v. Westphal

Court of Appeal of California
Apr 27, 2007
A113349 (Cal. Ct. App. Apr. 27, 2007)
Case details for

People v. Westphal

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. EDWARD WILLIAM WESTPHAL…

Court:Court of Appeal of California