People v. Tammy W. (In re Z.W.)
[…] Because of the "fact-driven nature" of neglect, a reviewing court will reverse a finding of neglect only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re N.B., 191 Ill. 2d at 346. A ruling is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. In re R.S., 382 Ill. App. 3d 453, 459-60 (2008).

¶ 22 Section 2-3(1)(a) of the Act provides a minor is deemed neglected if the minor is under the age of 18 and is not receiving the proper education as required by law. 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2018). Section 2-18(5) of the Act sets forth a procedure in which to prove a minor educationally neglected:

"In any hearing under this Act alleging neglect for failure to provide education as required by law under subsection (1) of Section 2-3, proof that a minor under 13 years of age who is subject to compulsory school attendance under the School Code is a chronic truant as defined under the School Code shall be prima facie evidence of neglect by the parent or guardian in any hearing under this Act." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(5) (West 2018).

¶ 23 A child is truant when the child is subject to compulsory school attendance and "is absent without valid cause from such attendance for a school day or portion thereof." 105 ILCS 5/26-2a (West 2018).