People v. Tammy W. (In re Z.W.)
[…] ¶ 23 A child is truant when the child is subject to compulsory school attendance and "is absent without valid cause from such attendance for a school day or portion thereof." 105 ILCS 5/26-2a (West 2018). A chronic truant is defined as "a child who is subject to compulsory school attendance and who is absent without valid cause from such attendance for 5% or more of the previous 180 regular attendance days." 105 ILCS 5/26-2a (West 2018).

¶ 24 Here, the trial court was informed through Z.W.'s certified attendance record that Z.W. had 28 unexcused absences during the 2016-2017 school year, and that was only after 141 attendance days had elapsed.