People v. Tammy W. (In re Z.W.)
[…] The clerk of this court also notified respondent of the motion and informed her that she would be afforded an opportunity to present, within 30 days, any additional matters to this court. This time has elapsed, and respondent has not presented anything to this court.

¶ 19 The sole issue raised in appellate counsel's memorandum regards the trial court's

admission of People's Exhibit 1 as a certified record at the adjudication hearing. Certification of attendance records and their admissibility are governed by section 2-18(4)(a) of the Act. The Act states:

"Any writing, record, photography or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. A certification by the head or responsible employee of the hospital or agency that the record, photograph or x-ray is the full and complete record of the condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event and that it satisfies the conditions of this paragraph shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained in such certification. A certification by someone other than the head of the hospital or agency shall be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of authority signed by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such other employee. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record, photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2018).

¶ 20 People's Exhibit 1 is signed by Lori Fanello, the Regional Superintendent of Schools. Ms. Fanello is the head of the Regional Office of Education. The letter written and signed by Ms.