No. 1-16-1507
[…] Id., citing People v. Edwards, 218 Ill. App. 3d 184, 196 (1991).
¶ 11 It is well established that the trier of fact is in the best position to assess credibility, and it is not the function of a reviewing court to retry a respondent. In re Austin M., 2012 IL 111194, ¶ 107. Accordingly, a delinquency finding will not be reversed on appeal, unless the proof was so improbable, implausible, or unsatisfactory that reasonable doubt exists as to respondent's guilt. In re Keith C., 378 Ill. App. 3d 252, 257 (2007).
¶ 12 The offense of PSMV is defined under Section 4-103 (a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which provides, in relevant part:
"It is a violation of the Chapter for (1) A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle *** to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted ***." 625 ILCS 5/4-103 (a)(1) (West 2014).
¶ 13 In order for respondent to have been adjudicated delinquent for this offense, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that he possessed the vehicle; (2) that he was