People v. Johnayia W. (In re Johnayia W.)
[…] People v. Whitmore, 313 Ill. App. 3d 117, 121 (2000).

¶ 30 Our review of the record reveals that the respondent spent a total of 856 days in secured custody with the Illinois Department of Juvenile Justice. We find no basis for her calculation of 869 days, and therefore reject this portion of her argument.

¶ 31 Her request for credit for her electronic home monitoring, however, is more problematic.

¶ 32 Under section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code, a defendant is entitled to statutory credit for time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2014). Section 5-4.5-100(b) also provides that, "[e]xcept when prohibited by subsection (d)," the trial court "shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention***." Id. "Home detention" is defined as "the confinement of a person convicted [of] *** an offense to his or her place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the supervising authority." 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2 (West 2012).