People v. Johnayia W. (In re Johnayia W.)
[…] The instant appeal followed.

¶ 15 The respondent first argues that the circuit court was without authority on February 2, 2016, to revoke the stay of her adult sentence, based upon a recent addition to section 5-750 of the Act which reduces the amount of time minors may spend in aftercare release. Specifically, the legislature amended the Act to add section 5-750(3.5), which became effective on January 1, 2016. That section provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(3.5) Every delinquent minor committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice under this Act shall be eligible for aftercare release without regard to the length of time the minor has been confined or whether the minor has served any minimum term imposed. Aftercare release shall be administered by the Department of Juvenile Justice, under the direction of the Director. Unless sooner discharged, the Department of Juvenile Justice shall discharge a minor from aftercare release upon completion of the following aftercare release terms:

(a) One and a half years from the date a minor is released from a Department facility, if the minor was committed for a Class X felony." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(3.5) (West 2016) (Added by Pub.