People v. Johnayia W. (In re Johnayia W.)
[…] Kubala v. Kinney, 25 Ill. 2d 491, 495 (1970) (parole purely a matter of legislative grace, and does not pertain to sentence, but only to where sentence will be carried out)). More importantly, the relief sanctioned under section 5-750(3.5) directs the court to discharge the minor "from aftercare release" upon her successful completion of the specified term. As discussed below, however, as of the statute's effective date of January 1, 2016, the respondent here was neither on aftercare release, nor could she be considered to have completed her sentence.

¶ 22 Section 5-810 states, in relevant part, that:

"(6) When it appears that a minor convicted in an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution *** has violated the conditions of his or her sentence, or is alleged to have committed a new offense upon the filing of a petition to revoke the stay, the court may, without notice, issue a warrant for the arrest of the minor. After a hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor committed a new offense, the court shall order execution of the previously imposed adult criminal sentence. *** Upon revocation of the stay of the adult criminal sentence and imposition of that sentence, the minor's extended jurisdiction juvenile status shall be terminated. The on-going jurisdiction over the minor's case shall be assumed by the adult criminal court and juvenile court jurisdiction shall be terminated and a report of the imposition of the adult sentence shall be sent to the Department of State Police.

(7) Upon successful completion of the juvenile sentence the court shall vacate the adult criminal sentence." 705 ILCS 405/5-810(6), (7) (West 2012).

¶ 23 Section 3-3-9 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) also provides: