People v. Johnayia W. (In re Johnayia W.)
[…] The on-going jurisdiction over the minor's case shall be assumed by the adult criminal court and juvenile court jurisdiction shall be terminated and a report of the imposition of the adult sentence shall be sent to the Department of State Police.

(7) Upon successful completion of the juvenile sentence the court shall vacate the adult criminal sentence." 705 ILCS 405/5-810(6), (7) (West 2012).

¶ 23 Section 3-3-9 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) also provides:

"The Board may revoke parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release for violation of a condition for the duration of the term and for any further period which is reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration. The issuance of a warrant of arrest for an alleged violation of the conditions of parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release shall toll the running of the term until the final determination of the charge. When parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release is not revoked that period shall be credited to the term ***." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-9(b) (West 2014).