People v. Mardine W. (In re Bryala C.)
[…] Where the trial court's findings were not based on any observations of witnesses or witness testimony, "the trial court was not in a better position than the reviewing court to assess credibility or weigh the evidence." In re Zion M., 2015 IL App (1st) 151119, ¶ 28. In that case, "since we are in the same position as the trial court, the trial court is not vested with wide discretion, and our review is de novo." In re Zion M., 2015 IL App (1st) 151119, ¶ 28. However, in the case at bar, we reach the same conclusion regardless of the standard of review. ¶ 18 Under section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act, an abused minor includes one whose parent or other person responsible for her welfare "creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2016). In the case at bar, the basis for the trial court's finding of abuse was the March 25, 2017, incident in which respondent struck Shialyse on the head with a broomstick.