People v. Mardine W. (In re Bryala C.)
[…] The adjudication petition relating to Shialyse C. claimed that Shialyse was a female minor born on January 28, 2005, and that respondent was her legal guardian. The petition alleged that Shialyse was neglected under sections 2-3(1)(a) and (b) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a), (b) (West 2016)). The petition also alleged that Shialyse was abused under section 2-3(2)(i) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2016)) in that the person responsible for her welfare "[i]nflicts, caused to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon her physical injury, by other than accidental means, which caused death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function" and further alleged that she was abused under section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2016)) in that the person responsible for her welfare "[c]reates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function." ¶ 6 The facts in the petition underlying all the claims set forth above were the same. According to the petition:

"[The] Legal guardian has prior indicated reports for inadequate supervision, substance misuse and substantial risk of harm.