No. 1-14-1936
[…] Porter, 122 Ill. 2d 64 (1988), maintains that the language of section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act, which states that the court must dismiss a petition with written findings, is directory and not mandatory. After filing its brief, the State, with leave of the court, cited as additional authority, People v. Cooper, 2015 IL App (1st) 132971, to support its position that the dismissal was properly entered of record on March 21, 2014.
¶ 10 A postconviction proceeding consists of three stages. People v. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d 239, 244 (2001)). The initial stage of proceedings is governed by section 122-2.1(a) of the Act which states: "Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section." Id. at 244 (citing 725 ILCS
5/122-2.1(a) (West 2012)).