No. 1-14-1936
[…] Cooper, 2015 IL App (1st) 132971, to support its position that the dismissal was properly entered of record on March 21, 2014.
¶ 10 A postconviction proceeding consists of three stages. People v. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d 239, 244 (2001)). The initial stage of proceedings is governed by section 122-2.1(a) of the Act which states: "Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section." Id. at 244 (citing 725 ILCS
5/122-2.1(a) (West 2012)). "If the court determines that the petition is either frivolous or patently without merit, the court must dismiss the petition in a written order" (id.) and must specify "the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision." Id. at 258-59. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2012).