People v. West
[…] He was informed that the maximum punishment was 16 years to life in prison. Defendant received that sentence for the murder and a concurrent three-year term for the robbery. He filed a timely notice of appeal but did not request a certificate of probable cause.

DISCUSSION

1. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to conduct another competency hearing.

Under both the federal and California Constitutions, as well as under California statutory law, a defendant may not be “tried or sentenced while mentally incompetent.” (People v. Dunkle (2005) 36 Cal.4th 861, 885, citing § 1367, subd. (a).) A defendant is mentally incompetent “if ‘as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.’ ” (People v. Marks (2003) 31 Cal.4th 197, 215, quoting § 1367, subd. (a).) Whenever the defendant “presents substantial evidence of incompetence, due process requires that the trial court conduct a full competency hearing.” (People v. Jones (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1115, 1152; § 1368, subd. (a).)