People v. West
[…] He argues that under section 2684 and California Code of Regulations, title 15, section 3360, the decision to place an inmate at a state mental hospital is vested in the sole discretion of the Department of Corrections and that a recommendation by the prosecutor or judge “carrie[s] no weight.” He also argues that the bargain was illusory because any placement at a state mental hospital is temporary at best.

Section 2684 provides “(a) If, in the opinion of the Director of Corrections, the rehabilitation of any mentally ill, mentally deficient, or insane person confined in a state prison may be expedited by treatment at any one of the state hospitals under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Mental Health or the State Department of Developmental Services, the Director of Corrections . . . shall certify that fact to the director of the appropriate department who shall evaluate the prisoner to determine if he or she would benefit from care and treatment in a state hospital. If the director of the appropriate department so determines, the superintendent of the hospital shall receive the prisoner and keep him or her until in the opinion of the superintendent the person has been treated to the extent that he or she will not benefit from further care and treatment in the state hospital. [¶] (b) Whenever the Director of Corrections receives a recommendation from the court that a defendant convicted of a violation of Section 646.9 [Stalking] and sentenced to confinement in the state prison would benefit from treatment in a state hospital pursuant to subdivision (a), the director shall consider the recommendation. If appropriate, the director shall certify that the rehabilitation of the defendant may be expedited by treatment in a state hospital and subdivision (a) shall apply.” California Code of Regulations, title 15, section 3360, subdivision (b) provides, “When an inmate is found to require mental health care not available within the[] resources [of the Department of Corrections], but which is available in the Department of Mental Health, the case will be referred