People v. West
[…] The abstract of judgment provides that defendant "[p]ay booking fees of $514.58; Payable to Division of Adult Institutions (GC 29550)."

2. Analysis.

Government Code sections 29550, 22950.1, and 22950.2 govern fees for processing or "booking" arrested persons into a county jail. To a certain extent, the fees vary depending on the identity of the arresting agency and the eventual disposition of the person arrested. Arrests made by an agent of a "city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university" are governed by sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1) and 29550.1. Under section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), the county may charge the local arresting agency a booking fee. When it does so, under section 29550.1, "The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the [local agency]."

Arrests made by a county agent or officer are governed by Government Code section 29550, subdivision (c).