5-22-0725
[…] The circuit court summarily dismissed the petition and defendant timely appealed.
¶ 7 ANALYSIS
¶ 8 OSAD concludes that neither Illinois law nor the record in this case supports an argument that defendant's Kentucky sentence was to be concurrent to his Illinois sentences and, thus, there is no reasonably meritorious argument that the circuit court erred in dismissing his petition. We agree.
¶ 9 Defendant's claim proceeds from the premise that his burglary sentence was to be served concurrently with his Kentucky sentence. Section 5-8-4(e) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides as follows:
"If an Illinois court has imposed a sentence of imprisonment on a defendant and the defendant is subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment by a court of another state or a federal court, then the Illinois sentence shall run consecutively to the sentence imposed by the court of the other state or the federal court. That same Illinois court, however, may order that the Illinois sentence run concurrently with the sentence imposed by the court of the other state or the federal court, but only if the defendant applies to that same Illinois court within 30 days after the sentence imposed by the court of the other state or the federal court is finalized." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(e) (West 2020).
¶ 10 OSAD represents that information received from Kentucky shows that defendant's sentence in that state was imposed for crimes committed there after the Illinois burglary.