People v. Welshans
[…] MCL 333.7401 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance . . . .



(2) A person who violates this section as to:




* * *



(b) Either of the following:



(i) A substance described in section 7212(1)(h) or 7214(c)(ii) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.
MCL 333.7403 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance . . . .



(2) A person who violates this section as to:




* * *
(b) Either of the following:



(i) A substance described in section 7212(1)(h) or 7214(c)(ii) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both.
Welshans contends that possession of methamphetamine is a lesser included offense of manufacture of methamphetamine, and that they constitute the same offense under the Blockburger same elements test.

Footnote omitted.

Footnote omitted.