People v. Welshans
[…] However, "the amount of advice, aid, or encouragement is not material if it had the effect of inducing the commission of the crime."

People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 6; 715 NW2d 44 (2006), quoting People v Moore, 470 Mich 56, 67-68; 679 NW2d 41 (2004) (alteration in original; quotation omitted).

People v Norris, 236 Mich App 411, 419-420; 600 NW2d 658 (1999).

Moore, 470 Mich at 71.

Possession of methamphetamine is proscribed by MCL 333.7403, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance . . . .



(2) A person who violates this section as to:




* * *



(b) Either of the following:



(i) A substance described in section 7212(1)(h) or 7214(c)(ii) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both.
MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) includes as a "schedule 2" controlled substance: "Any substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers."

Footnote omitted.