People v. Welshans
[…] This Court held that these convictions violated double jeopardy under the same elements test. The Court explained that "the elements of operating or maintaining a methamphetamine laboratory are encompassed within the elements of operating or maintaining a methamphetamine laboratory within five hundred feet of a residence . . . ."

Id. at 630.

Id. at 631.

MCL 333.7401c was subsequently amended by 2003 PA 310, which went into effect on April 1, 2004. It now provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A person shall not do any of the following:



(a) Own, possess, or use a vehicle, building, structure, place, or area that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used as a location to manufacture a controlled substance in violation of section 7401 or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of section 7402.




* * *
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) to (f), by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.




* * *



(d) If the violation occurs within 500 feet of a residence, business establishment, school property, or church or other house of worship, by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.



(f) If the violation involves or is intended to involve the manufacture of a substance described in section 7214(c)(z'z), by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.

In People v Routley, the defendant argued for the first time in his application to the Supreme Court that his convictions under MCL 333.7401c(2)(d) and (2)(f) violated double jeopardy under the same elements test. In its order denying leave to appeal, the Court rejected this argument: