People v. Welshans
[…] Although in the present case the proofs at trial for both offenses overlapped, for purposes of double jeopardy, they were not the same offense.

Welshans's reliance on Meshell is misplaced since it was decided under the former version of MCL 333.7401c, which did not include a subsection specifically regarding methamphetamine.

Welshans was also convicted of manufacturing methamphetamine, and possessing methamphetamine. MCL 333.7401 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance . . . .



(2) A person who violates this section as to:




* * *



(b) Either of the following:



(i) A substance described in section 7212(1)(h) or 7214(c)(ii) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.
MCL 333.7403 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance . . . .



(2) A person who violates this section as to:




* * *
(b) Either of the following:



(i) A substance described in section 7212(1)(h) or 7214(c)(ii) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both.
Welshans contends that possession of methamphetamine is a lesser included offense of manufacture of methamphetamine, and that they constitute the same offense under the Blockburger same elements test.

Footnote omitted.

Footnote omitted.