People v. Welshans
[…] People v Lett, 466 Mich 206, 213; 644 NW2d 743 (2002).

People v Calloway, 469 Mich 448, 450; 671 NW2d 733 (2003).

Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299, 304; 52 S Ct 180; 76 L Ed 306 (1932); People v Baker, 288 Mich App 378, 381; 792 NW2d 420 (2010).

Id.

People v Ream, 481 Mich 223, 238; 750 NW2d 536 (2008).

Welshans was convicted of possessing a building that he knew was used to manufacture methamphetamine, and possessing a building that he knew was used to manufacture a controlled substance within 500 feet of a residence. MCL 333.7401c was enacted by 2000 PA 314, and originally provided in pertinent part as follows:

MCL 333.7401c(1)(a) and (2)(f).

MCL 333.7401c(1)(a) and (2)(d).

(1) A person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Own, possess, or use a vehicle, building, structure, place, or area that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used as a location to manufacture a controlled substance in violation of section 7401 or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of section 7402.




* * *



(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:



(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) to (e), by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.




* * *



(d) If the violation occurs within 500 feet of a residence, business establishment, school property, or church or other house of worship, by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.

In People v Meshell, the defendant was convicted, in relevant part, of operating or maintaining a methamphetamine laboratory under MCL 333.7401c(1)(a) and (2)(a), and operating or maintaining a methamphetamine laboratory near a residence under MCL 333.7401c(1)(a) and (2)(d).