People v. Welshans
[…] People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 6; 715 NW2d 44 (2006), quoting People v Moore, 470 Mich 56, 67-68; 679 NW2d 41 (2004) (alteration in original; quotation omitted).

People v Norris, 236 Mich App 411, 419-420; 600 NW2d 658 (1999).

Moore, 470 Mich at 71.

Possession of methamphetamine is proscribed by MCL 333.7403, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance . . . .



(2) A person who violates this section as to:




* * *



(b) Either of the following:



(i) A substance described in section 7212(1)(h) or 7214(c)(ii) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both.
MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) includes as a "schedule 2" controlled substance: "Any substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers."

Footnote omitted.

Welshans does not dispute that methamphetamine was being made in Hartman's bedroom. He contends, however, that he could not have been guilty of possession of methamphetamine for two reasons.