People v. Wells-Yates
[…] Wells-Yates offered that precise scenario—"an addict found in possession of baggies, a scale, and a very small quantity of narcotics"—as an example of possession with intent that does not "rise[ ] to the level of grave or serious." Id at ¶ 71.

¶ 45 There is one additional factor here, however. Wells-Yates was also in possession of a handgun. The presence of a gun undoubtedly increases the seriousness of a drug offense. See People v. Hopper, 284 P.3d 87, 91 (Colo. App. 2011) (noting "the well-known potential for danger that exists whenever drugs and deadly weapons are present"); § 18-18-407(1)(d), C.R.S. 2023 (providing that a felony drug offense is a level 1 drug felony if, at the time of the offense, the defendant possessed a deadly weapon "on his or her person or within his or her immediate reach" or a firearm "to which the defendant … had access in a manner that posed a risk, to others or in a vehicle the defendant was occupying").

¶ 46 But the district court did not make any specific findings as to the location of the gun or the nature of Wells-Yates’s access to it at the time of her offense.