People v. Wells
[…] Lewis (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1255, 1285.)

II Analysis

1. Section 352

Wells argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to conduct a section 352 analysis. We disagree. We presume that the trial court weighed the probative value and potential for undue prejudice of all the evidence that the People sought to admit under section 1109. (§ 664; People v. Stowell, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1114.)

At the pretrial hearing, the trial court indicated that it reviewed the People's and Wells's motions in limine, both of which referenced section 352. The People's motion requested the trial court admit the prior domestic violence incidents under section 1109, which explicitly requires that the trial court conduct a section 352 analysis. "Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (§ 1109, italics added.) In addition, Wells's motion specifically argued that admission of evidence of the prior domestic violence offenses would unduly prejudice him under section 352. Thus, the trial court was aware of its balancing function under section 352.