People v. Welch
[…] A trial court's decision on a motion in limine is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Langlois, 325 Mich.App. 236, 240; 924 N.W.2d 904 (2018). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes." Barnett v Hidalgo, 478 Mich. 151, 158; 732 N.W.2d 472 (2007). We review de novo questions of law, including issues of statutory construction and determining the elements of a crime. Pace, 311 Mich.App. at 4.

Defendant was charged with operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated causing serious impairment under MCL 257.625, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a highwayor other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, "operating while intoxicated" means any of the following:
* * *
(b) The person has an alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood . . . .
* * *