THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LONIKA WELCH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Lewis, 2012 IL App (1st) 102089, ¶ 17 (citing People v. Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d 104, 127 (1995)). A person is justified in using force against another in self-defense "when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012). However, a person is justified in using force which is intended to or likely to cause death or great bodily harm "only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." Id. ¶ 32 The elements of self-defense are: (1) unlawful force was threatened against a person; (2) the person threatened was not the aggressor; (3) the danger of harm was imminent; (4) the use of force was necessary; (5) the person threatened actually and subjectively believed a danger existed