People v. Weis
[…] As did the court in Hood, we note that, technically, the court should have dismissed the motion instead of denying it, but that the distinction makes no practical difference. Hood, 387 Ill.App.3d at 387.

¶ 11 OSAD further concludes that "SB 2129" did not give the trial court authority to alter defendant's sentence more than 30 days later. Defendant apparently refers to Senate Bill 2129 which, as Public Act 102-102, became effective January 1, 2022, and is currently codified as 725 ILCS 5/122-9 (West 2022). That statute gives the "State's Attorney of the county in which the defendant was sentenced" the authority to ask for resentencing at any time but does not give the defendant a parallel right. 725 ILCS 5/122-9(b) (West 2022). The statute's plain language thus means that defendant did not have the right to seek resentencing thereunder.