People v. Weirick
[…] assaulted to be a peace officer, a community policing volunteer, a private security officer, or a fireman while the officer or fireman is engaged in the execution of any of his official duties, or to prevent the officer, community policing volunteer, or fireman from performing his official duties, or in retaliation for the officer, community policing volunteer, or fireman performing his official duties, and the assault is committed other than by the discharge of a firearm in the direction of the officer or fireman or in the direction of a vehicle occupied by the officer or fireman." 720 ILCS 5/12-2(a)(6) (West 2010).
At the time of the offense, section 12-1(a) of the Criminal Code stated: "A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery." 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) (West 2010). ¶ 32 The two offenses in question do not have identical elements. Therefore, pursuant to Sharpe, a proportionate penalty analysis is not applicable.