People v. Weirick
[…] As a result, defendant argues the three-year sentence he received was unauthorized by law and therefore void. ¶ 21 The State argues defendant was charged with attempting to commit aggravated battery in violation of section 12-4(b)(18) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(18) (West 2010)). Both counts of attempt (aggravated battery) charged defendant knew the victim was a "peace officer employee of a unit of local government engaged in the performance and execution of his official and authorized duties as such peace officer employee." Pursuant to section 12-4(e)(2) of the Criminal Code, "[a]ggravated battery that does not cause great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement is a Class 2 felony when the person knows the individual harmed to be a peace officer *** engaged in the execution of any official duties ***." 720 ILCS 5/12-4(e)(2) (West 2010). Therefore, the State argues the trial court correctly sentenced defendant within the sentencing range for a Class 3 felony. ¶ 22 We agree.