People v. Weirick
[…] At the time of the offense, section 12-1(a) of the Criminal Code stated: "A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery." 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) (West 2010). ¶ 32 The two offenses in question do not have identical elements. Therefore, pursuant to Sharpe, a proportionate penalty analysis is not applicable. In order for a defendant to be found guilty of threatening a public official for a threat made to a police officer, section 12-9(a-5) requires "the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm." 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West 2010). To be convicted of aggravated assault, the State need not prove the defendant made a threat containing "specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property" of the police officer. We need not examine the statutes further for other differences.

¶ 33 III. CONCLUSION

¶ 34 For the reasons stated, we affirm the trial court's judgment as modified and remand for application of defendant's available $185 presentence custody credit.