People v. Weirick
[…] Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d at 521, 839 N.E.2d at 517. ¶ 30 In addressing defendant's argument, we first determine whether the offenses of threatening a public official and aggravated assault of a peace officer have identical elements. According to defendant, "the threatening a public official statute violates the proportionate penalties clause because it is substantively identical to the offense of aggravated assault of a peace officer, but illogically, the two crimes are punished with disparate penalties." Threatening a public official is a Class 3 felony for a first offense. 720 ILCS 5/12-9(c) (West 2010). Aggravated assault as defined by section 12-2(a)(6) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-2(a)(6) (West 2010)) is a Class A misdemeanor "if a Category I, Category II, or Category III weapon is not used in the commission of the assault" (720 ILCS 5/12-2(b) (West 2010)). ¶ 31 At the time of the offenses in this case, the elements of threatening a public official were as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of threatening a public official when: