People v. Weirick
[…] Although defendant did not raise this issue in a postsentencing motion, a void sentence may be attacked at any time. People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 25, 805 N.E.2d 1200, 1203 (2004). ¶ 15 Defendant relies on section 5-8-2(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2010)). Although defendant quotes an older version of the statute than the amended version in this case, it does not appear to make a difference for purposes of defendant's argument. Section 5-8-2(a) provides:

"A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present. If the pre-trial and trial proceedings were conducted in compliance with subsection (c-5) of Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the judge may sentence an offender to an extended term as provided in Article 4.5 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 4.5)." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2010).
¶ 16 Our supreme court has "interpreted section 5-8-2(a) to mean that a defendant who is convicted of multiple offenses may be sentenced to an extended-term sentence only on those offenses that are within the most serious class." People v.