People v. Weirick
[…] Pursuant to section 12-4(e)(2) of the Criminal Code, "[a]ggravated battery that does not cause great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement is a Class 2 felony when the person knows the individual harmed to be a peace officer *** engaged in the execution of any official duties ***." 720 ILCS 5/12-4(e)(2) (West 2010). Therefore, the State argues the trial court correctly sentenced defendant within the sentencing range for a Class 3 felony. ¶ 22 We agree. Section 8-4(c)(4) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(4) (West 2010)) states "the sentence for attempt to commit a Class 2 felony is the sentence for a Class 3 felony[.]"

¶ 23 C. Presentence Incarceration Credit

¶ 24 At sentencing, the trial court ruled defendant should receive presentence custody credit of $740 for the 148 days he spent in custody prior to sentencing.