October 8, 1992
[…] Doctor Daniel Martell, the forensic psychologist called by the People, alluded to this very point when he testified that the clinical judgment of a diagnostician is, in part, "based on the clinician's accumulated experience over the years that he or she has been in practice, and every clinician learns from that process." Thus, a requirement that each diagnostic test administered to a defendant in an insanity defense case pass muster under the Frye test might well impair, in contravention of section 60.55 (1), the ability of a psychiatric expert "to make any explanation reasonably serving to clarify his diagnosis and opinion."