January 19, 1976
[…] Included in this court's determination of jurisdiction in this case is the issue of the propriety of the District Attorney of New York County to prosecute this defendant. The question is raised by reason of the fact that the situs of the crime was United Nations property and the defendant was apprehended by a United Nations guard who himself is an alien and is a foreign complainant, both individually and as a representative of the United Nations, an international entity.
Section 700 County of the County Law, in defining the powers and duties of the office of each county District Attorney Statewide, states in subdivision 1, "It shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed". The word "cognizable" may be defined as "within the jurisdiction of the court" (7A Words and Phrases, p 113).