May 22, 1972
[…] Opinion
May 22, 1972
Pagones Cross ( Thomas D. Mahar of counsel), for defendant.
Albert M. Rosenblatt, District Attorney ( Carl S. Wolfson of counsel), for plaintiff.
This is a motion for an order dismissing a charge of violation of former section 306 (subd. [d]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which reads as follows: "No person shall issue a certificate of inspection, without having made a complete inspection in conformity with the rules and regulations established by the commissioner, or shall wilfully issue a certificate of inspection for a motor vehicle, the mechanisms and other equipment of which do not comply with the standards prescribed by the rules and regulations established by the commissioner."
The information alleges that on January 18, 1972 a vehicle owned by the New York State Police was brought to a service station owned and operated by Robert H. Wehmann for an inspection pursuant to article 5 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.