03-16-2018
[…] [¶] You may not consider evidence of voluntary intoxication for any other purpose."
Although the record is not completely clear, it appears from a stamped notation by the trial court on the printout of the jury instruction under CALCRIM No. 625 that the defense requested that instruction.
Weekly contends that this instruction was legally erroneous, and we agree. Although the jury was instructed that it could not consider voluntary intoxication "for any other purpose" except intent, this statement is incorrect in light of section 29.4, subdivision (b), which provides that "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Italics added.)