05-02-2019
[…] She contends this error was of constitutional magnitude and is subject to the harmless error standard of Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18. She asserts the error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
The People concede the instructional error but urge the proper standard for harmless error is the Watson standard (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836). The People assert that under this standard the error is harmless. We agree.
The corroboration requirement for in-custody informants is set out in section 1111.5: "(a) A jury or judge may not convict a defendant, find a special circumstance true, or use a fact in aggravation based on the uncorroborated testimony of an in-custody informant. The testimony of an in-custody informant shall be corroborated by other evidence that connects the defendant with the commission of the offense, the special circumstance, or the evidence offered in aggravation to which the in-custody informant testifies. Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the special circumstance or the circumstance in aggravation. Corroboration of an in-custody informant shall not be provided by the testimony of another in-custody informant unless the party calling the in-custody informant as a witness establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the in-custody informant has not communicated with another in-custody informant on the subject of the testimony.