People v. Weckworth
[…] See DJL Rest. Corp. v. City of New York, 96 N.Y.2d 91, 95 (2001). Here, the defendant advances two distinct arguments concerning field preemption. Specifically, the defendant submits that: (1) the state has occupied the field of regulation concerning allegations of negligent operation of MTA vehicles (See Defendant's Affirmation at ¶ 107) and (2) the state has occupied the field concerning the operations and activities of the MTA generally (Def. Aff. at ¶ 121). Both arguments are unavailing.

First, the defendant points to P.A.L. § 1212, which is titled "Actions Against the Authority." That provision requires the MTA to "assume the liability to the extent that it shall save harmless any duly appointed officer or employee of the authority, for the negligence of such officer or employee, in the operation of a vehicle." P.A.L. § 1212(3). The defendant argues that P.A.L. § 1212(3) is the sole basis by which individual MTA drivers can be held liable for negligent operation of vehicles. The People and the Corporation Counsel respond that this provision only governs civil liability for negligence. They assert that the Public Authorities Law does not preempt individual bus drivers from being prosecuted under the Vehicle and Traffic Law or any other statute—including A.C. § 19–190—for criminal acts.

In this regard, the People and the Corporation Counsel are correct. P.A.L. § 1212 pertains to civil negligence suits. See § 1212(1) (referring to "action[s] against the authority for damages, for injuries to real or personal property, or for the destruction thereof, or for personal injuries and death ... ) Nothing in the language of the statute suggests that it applies to criminal prosecutions. Indeed, while the MTA may indemnify employees civilly of any wrongdoing while acting in the scope of their employment, that indemnity is not without limits.