People v. Weckworth
[…] Bronx Co. Sept. 28, 2015) ; People v. Hossain, 50 Misc.3d 610 (Crim. Ct. N.Y. Co. Nov. 9, 2015) ; People v. Green, 52 Misc.3d 1214(A)(Crim. Ct. Queens Co. July 27, 2016) ; People v. Urena, 41 N.Y.S.3d 864 (Crim. Ct. Queens Co. Nov. 16, 2016) ; People v. Kazi, Docket No. 2016NY048243 (Crim. Ct. N.Y. Co. Dec. 12, 2016); People v. Gurung, Docket No. 2016NY017472 (Crim. Ct. N.Y. Co. Jan. 13, 2017).

To determine the proper meaning of "due care," this Court is first guided by P.L. § 15.15, which is titled "Construction of statutes with respect to culpability requirements." As noted above, P.L. § 15.15(2) provides that: "[a] statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability. This subdivision applies to offenses defined both in and outside this chapter (emphasis added)." Therefore, because A .C. § 19–190 was not clearly intended as a strict liability statute, and even though A.C. § 19–190(b) is an offense defined outside the Penal Law, P.L. § 15.15(2) requires that A.C. § 19–190(b) be construed as a crime of "mental culpability."