People v. Weckworth
[…] Finally, the defendant seeks dismissal of the V.T.L. § 1146 charge on the basis that § 1146 is superseded by local law—A.C. § 19–190. New York State's Vehicle and Traffic Law does grant legislative authority to local governments in some instances. Specifically, V.T.L. § 1642(a) permits cities with a population of more than one million to promulgate traffic regulations on several enumerated subjects. One such enumerated subject is "[r]ight of way of vehicles and pedestrians." V.T.L. § 1642(a)(10). Accordingly, A.C. § 19–190, governing the right of way of pedestrians and bicyclists, is expressly authorized by § 1642(a).

V.T.L. § 1642(a) states that "[i]n addition to the other powers granted by this article, the legislative body of any city having a population in excess of one million, may by local law, ordinance, order, rule, regulation or health code provision prohibit, restrict or regulate traffic on or pedestrian use of any highway ... in such city. The provisions of section sixteen hundred shall be applicable to such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations, and health code provisions, provided, however, that such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations, and health code provisions shall supersede the provisions of this chapter where inconsistent or in conflict with respect to the following enumerated subjects:"

A.C. § 19–190 does not, however, supersede § 1146. A local law promulgated pursuant to the authority granted in § 1642(a)"shall supersede the provisions of this chapter where inconsistent or in conflict with respect to the following enumerated subjects (emphasis added)."