People v. Weckworth
[…] Salamon, 54 Misc.3d 960, 972–975 (finding that ordinary negligence is constitutionally impermissible as a basis for criminal liability).

The People and the Corporation Counsel contend that P.L. § 15.05, and its list of mental states, is irrelevant to the analysis here because § 19–190(b) is defined outside the Penal Law. See People's Affirmation at p. 8, Corporation Counsel's Affirmation at p. 11–12. However, P.L. § 15.15(2) expressly makes § 15.00 (and, by reference, § 15.05) applicable to all criminal offenses-those defined both in and outside the Penal Law. Notably, ordinary negligence is not among the mens rea standards listed in § 15.05. Criminal negligence, however, is defined as follows: "A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or a circumstance ... when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." § 15.05(4).

Contrary to the defendant's argument, this does not necessitate finding the statute unconstitutional. A statute should be construed, if possible, to uphold its constitutionality. McKinney's Cons.Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 150[a], [b] & [c].