THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TYRONE C. WEBB, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] After she left the hospital, she informed police of the defendant's physical abuse.
¶ 8 After the jury deliberated, the defendant was found guilty of all three counts. The defendant later filed a motion for new trial, which the circuit court denied.
¶ 9 On February 16, 2017, the sentencing hearing was held. The State identified aggravating factors for the circuit court to consider, which included that "the defendant's conduct caused or threatened serious harm" (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(1) (West 2016)), "the defendant has a history of prior delinquency or criminal activity" (id. § 5-5-3.2(a)(3)), and "the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same crime" (id. § 5-5-3.2(a)(7)). With regard to the first factor, the State argued as follows:
"There is no question in this case the harm was serious. [The victim] was treated at the hospital.