THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TYRONE C. WEBB, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State recommended the maximum sentence of seven years' imprisonment due to "the seriousness of the case" and the defendant's "numerous" prior criminal convictions as reflected in the presentence investigation report (PSI).
¶ 10 In contrast, defense counsel identified several mitigating factors, which included that "[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense" (id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(4)); "[t]he defendant's criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur" (id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(8)); "[t]he character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that he is unlikely to commit another crime" (id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(9)); and "[t]he imprisonment of the defendant would endanger his or her medical condition" (id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(12)).
¶ 11 In response to the State's argument that the defendant's conduct caused or threatened serious harm, defense counsel argued as follows:
"Although the pictures of Ms.