THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RICHARD DEVONN WEBB, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] "The phrase 'element of the offense' signifies an essential component of the legal definition of the crime, considered in the abstract." (People v. Hansen (1994) 9 Cal.4th 300, 317, italics omitted, overruled on another ground in People v. Chun (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1172, 1199.) Use of a firearm is an element of a violation of Penal Code section 246, which penalizes anyone "who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house . . . ." Accordingly, Penal Code section 12022.5, subdivision (a), enhancement on this count must be stricken.
Criminal Conviction Assessment