Index No. 73511-2023
[…] Certificate of Compliance
The defendant challenges the validity of the Certificate of Compliance filed October 31, 2023 for failure to provide the defendant with Brady information that a second firearm was recovered from the same address, four days after his arrest. The People assert that their Certificate of Compliance and Statement of Readiness was filed in good faith after due diligence and that they complied with their discovery obligations before filing their opposition.
C.P.L. §245.20(1) requires the People to disclose to the defendant "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody, or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control" prior to filing a certificate of compliance. C.P.L. § 245.20(2) specifies that "all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police, or law enforcement agency shall be deemed in the possession of the prosecution." Moreover, C.P.L. § 245.20(2) requires the People to make good faith and diligent efforts to obtain discoverable material or information pursuant to C.P.L. §245.20(1), unless such material would require subpoena duces tecum or information that defendant "may thereby obtain."