Index No. 73511-2023
[…] At a minimum, this information constitutes impeachment material that defendant should have had an opportunity to cross examine the witness on during the suppression hearing. However, given the officer's deliberate intention to hide the information and what this Court can only assume was calculated, tailored non-disclosure, and testimony, the information rises to the level of Brady. As such, it is automatically discoverable.
C.P.L. § 245.20 requires the People provide the defendant with all evidence and information that: "tends to: (i) negate the defendant's guilt as to a charged offense; (ii) reduce the degree of or mitigate the defendant's culpability as to a charged offense; (iii) support a potential defense to a charged offense; (iv) impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness; (v) undermine evidence of the defendant's identity as a perpetrator of a charged offense; (vi) provide a basis for a motion to suppress evidence; or (vii) mitigate punishment. Information under this subdivision shall be disclosed whether or not such information is recorded in tangible form and irrespective of whether the prosecutor credits the information." See C.P.L. § 245.20(1)(k)(emphasis added).