Index No. 73511-2023
[…] See C.P.L. § 245.20(1)(k)(emphasis added).
Given that the second firearm and accompanying discovery was in possession of law enforcement since September 5, 2023 - four days after the inception of this case, and the material is automatically discoverable and deemed to be in the People's custody and control, the Court finds that the People have failed to comply with their discovery obligations. Accordingly, the Certificate of Compliance dated October 31, 2023 is INVALID and the defendant's motion to invalidate the Certificate of Compliance is GRANTED.
30.30 calculation
Pursuant to C.P.L. § 30.30(1)(a), a motion to dismiss must be granted "where the [prosecution is] not ready for trial within... six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a felony." To satisfy his initial burden under C.P.L. § 30.30, the defendant need allege "only that the prosecution failed to declare readiness within the statutorily prescribed time period." People v. Luperon, 85 N.Y.2d 71, 77-78 (1995); see also People v. Drummond, 215 A.D.2d 579 (2d Dept. 1995).