No. 2011CN010203.
[…] In assessing the facial sufficiency of an accusatory instrument, the court must view the facts in the light most favorable to the People. However, the court is not required to abandon common sense or the significance of the alleged conduct. See People v. Gibble, 2 Misc.3d 510, 512, 773 N.Y.S.2d 499 (Crim Ct. N.Y. County 2003).
This Court finds the Information is facially insufficient to establish reasonable cause that the defendant committed the crime charged. For the reasons indicated below defendant's motion to dismiss is GRANTED in its entirety.
Penal Law § 165.30(1) provides that:
A person is guilty of fraudulent accosting when he accosts a person in a public place with intent to defraud him of money or other property by means of a trick, swindle, or confidence game.
It is well settled that the specific intent to defraud may be established by circumstantial evidence, and may be implied from defendant's conduct and/or surrounding circumstances”. See People v. White, 101 A.D.2d 1037, 1039, 472 N.Y.S.2d 730 (2d Dept 1984); People v.