No. 338204
[…] The trial court assessed defendant $68 in state minimum costs for each of his three felony convictions pursuant to MCL 769.1k(1)(a) and MCL 769.1j(1)(a), and a crime victim fee of $130 pursuant to MCL 780.905(1)(a), for a total of $334. Based upon the actual fees imposed, the law relied upon by both defendant and the prosecution to argue that the trial court was required to develop a factual basis is inapplicable.
First, the state minimum costs and the crime victim fee imposed by the trial court were mandatory. MCL 769.1k(1)(a) provides:
(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred by statute or sentencing is delayed by statute:Section 1j in turn provides:
(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in section 1j of this chapter. [Emphasis added.]
(1) Beginning October 1, 2003, if the court orders a person convicted of an offense to pay any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments, the court shall order that the person pay costs of not less than the following amount, as applicable:Subsection 1k(1)(a) plainly requires trial courts to impose minimum state costs as set forth in subsection 1j(1)(a), which then prescribes $68 for felony convictions. Defendant was convicted of three felonies, and thus, appropriately assessed $204 ($68 per felony) pursuant to the statutes. Defendant's final fee of $130, the crime victim fee, was prescribed by MCL 780.905(1)(a):