THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LEVELL WATTS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. at 375. A reviewing court
will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory, as to justify a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt. Id.
¶ 11 Here, defendant was found guilty of possession of a controlled substance. To sustain such a conviction, the determinative question is whether defendant had knowledge and possession of the narcotics. People v. Givens, 237 Ill. 2d 311, 334-35 (2010); see, also 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2004) ("it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled * * * substance").
¶ 12 Defendant asserts that Officer Bernson's testimony is "dropsy" testimony and, therefore, inherently incredible. Defendant relies on People v. Ash, 346 Ill. App. 3d 809 (2004), to support this argument for reversal.