NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 791, subdivision (b), permits admission of a witness's prior consistent statement if there is an express or implied charge that the witness's trial testimony is recently fabricated or influenced by an improper motive, and the prior consistent statement was made before the witness developed the motive to fabricate or other improper motive. As we shall explain, the record shows no abuse of discretion in the admission of the challenged portions of Holmes's and Agent Vitkosky's testimony.
Section 791 states: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."
Holmes testified that in October 1994 Lynch told him that he, defendant, and Greene were out "snatchin' purses" and that defendant shot a "lady."