2014-10-15
[…] Ragsdale, 68 A.D.3d 897, 897, 889 N.Y.S.2d 681; People v. Chandler, 59 A.D.3d 562, 562, 872 N.Y.S.2d 283). Moreover, defense counsel's failure to object to the detective's testimony does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel ( see People v. Stultz, 2 N.Y.3d 277, 287, 778 N.Y.S.2d 431, 810 N.E.2d 883; People v. Bedford, 95 A.D.3d 1226, 1227, 944 N.Y.S.2d 638; People v. Archer, 82 A.D.3d 781, 781, 917 N.Y.S.2d 901).
The defendant also contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to establish his guilt of menacing in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.14(1), as that crime was defined in the trial court's instructions to the jury. The jury was improperly instructed that a person is guilty of that crime “when he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury or serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon.” As the trial court instructed the jury, a deadly weapon is defined, in pertinent part, as “any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged” (Penal Law § 10.00[12] ).