People v. Watson
[…] We need not answer the question of whether the "knowingly" mental state applies to the permission exception in this case. That is because even if we assume, arguendo, that it does, defendant's argument still fails. ¶ 30 As the State points out, ignorance of the law is no excuse. See People v. Hollins, 2012 IL 112754, ¶ 36 (ignorance of the statute is no excuse). Furthermore, section 4-3(c) of the Code states, "Knowledge that certain conduct constitutes an offense, or knowledge of the existence, meaning, or application of the statute defining an offense, is not an element of the offense unless the statute clearly defines it as such." 720 ILCS 5/4-3(c) (West 2010). The statute in this case does not require the State to prove that defendant had knowledge of the statute or knowledge that he needed permission prior to entering onto school property. See People v. Wendt, 183 Ill.