People v. Watson
[…] By arguing that he did not have the mental state that the grand jury was told that he had, and that the grand jury was misled on a material element of the offense, defendant appears to argue that the mental state of "knowingly" applies to the part of the statute providing an exception to the unlawful presence of a sex offender on school property based on permission. ¶ 29 However, it is not clear whether the mental state of "knowingly" applies to the permission exception or whether the permission exception is even a separate element of the offense. See 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2010) ("If the statute defining an offense prescribed a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each such element."); see also People v. Stanley, 397 Ill. App. 3d 598, 609 (2010) (the court rejected the defendant's argument that the mental state applied to the offense as a whole because the defendant was mistaken as to what constituted the actual elements of the offense).