People v. Watson
[…] Id. Moreover, this court stated that the public is generally held to have notice of a bill's contents at the time the bill is passed in its final form, and a law needs no promulgation to take effect, absent a constitutional provision stating otherwise. Id. at 720. ¶ 38 As we stated in response to defendant's first argument, the statute in this case does not require the State to prove that defendant had knowledge of the statute or knowledge that he needed permission prior to entering onto school property. See 720 ILCS 5/4-3(c) (West 2010) ("Knowledge that certain conduct constitutes an offense, or knowledge of the existence, meaning, or application of the statute defining an offense, is not an element of the offense unless the statute clearly defines it as such."). To be guilty of the offense, the State needed to prove that defendant, a child sex offender, knowingly entered school property without permission from the superintendent, the school board, or the principal.