People v. Watson
[…] Id. at 698-99. Thus, the due process violation was actually and substantially prejudicial. Id. at 699. ¶ 26 As in Oliver, the State in this case presented the grand jury with inaccurate evidence regarding whether defendant was told by the principal that he needed permission to pick up his children. Thus, defendant was denied due process in that respect. However, unlike Oliver, the due process violation was not actually and substantially prejudicial. This is because defendant misreads the statute and what is required to establish probable cause. ¶ 27 Section 11-9.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) sets forth the offense of presence within a school zone by a child sex offender:

"It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any school building, [or] on real property comprising any school *** unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a student attending the school and the parent or guardian is: (i) attending a conference at the school with school personnel to discuss the progress of his or her child academically or socially, (ii) participating in child review conferences in which
evaluation and placement decisions may be made with respect to his or her child regarding special education services, or (iii) attending conferences to discuss other student issues concerning his or her child such as retention and promotion and notifies the principal of the school of his or her presence at the school or unless the offender has permission to be present from the superintendent or the school board or in the case of a private school from the principal." (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(a) (West 2010).