QN10173/97.
[…] While still in custody at the Bare Hill Correctional Facility based upon this fourth and most current parole violation, the defendant filed the instant motion, dated November 2, 2009, shortly after the effective date (October 7, 2009) of the newly enacted Section 440.46 of the Criminal Procedure Law. During a conference with the Court, on February 17, 2010, the Court was informed that the defendant was, in fact, released from custody on or about February 13, 2010.
Conclusions of Law
In pertinent part, the 2009 Drug Law Reform Act (see Criminal Procedure Law § 440.46(1)) provides that "(a)ny person in the custody of the department of correctional services convicted of a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law which was committed prior to January 13, 2005, who is serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years, may, . . . apply to be resentenced to a determinate sentence in accordance with sections 60.04 and 70.70 of the penal law in the court which imposed sentence."
The omitted portion of the statute refers to any person serving a sentence on a conviction for or who a predicate felony conviction for an "exclusion offense." The defendant does not fall within that category.