People v. Watkins (In re S.W.)
[…] because it was based exclusively on the best-interest-of-the-child standard and no finding was made that respondent was unfit, unable, or unwilling to care for S.W. We disagree and find that both the court's oral pronouncement of its decision at the dispositional hearing and its subsequent written order consistently reflect a finding that respondent was unfit, as well as a sufficient factual basis for that finding.

¶ 75 The second step in deciding whether to make a minor a ward of the court is the dispositional hearing. A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)). "At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines whether it is consistent with the health, safety[,] and best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court." Id. If the minor "is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2014).