People v. Watkins (In re S.W.)
[…] Id. If the minor "is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2014). "Prior to committing a minor to the custody of a third party, *** a trial court must first determine whether the parent is unfit, unable, or unwilling to care for the child, and whether the best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." (Emphasis in original). In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 21, 72 N.E.3d 260 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2014)). To that end, the Act specifically provides as follows:

"If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents,
guardian or custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point:

(a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable relative or other person as legal custodian or guardian[.]" 750 ILCS 405/2-27(a) (West 2014).