11-14-2011
[…] As we have explained, the prior convictions were stricken for purposes of sentencing. We must decide whether the trial court had discretion to dismiss the prior serious felony conviction for purposes of calculating conduct credits under section 4019.
The probation report states that defendant had suffered a conviction for second degree robbery and had been sentenced to two years in state prison. (§ 211.) It appears that no other evidence of the conviction was presented to the trial court.
Section 1385 authorizes a judge to order an action dismissed in the furtherance of justice, and further provides, "If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a)." (§ 1385, subds. (a) & (c)(1).)