No. 2-18-0671
[…] The State argues that (1) the evidence about the alleged second victim would have been admitted anyway and (2) under the four-factor test of People v. Robinson, 157 Ill. 2d 68 (1993) and People v. Woods, 2011 IL App (1st) 091959, defendant has not shown prejudice. ¶ 74 On the first argument, the State observes that, under section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2016)), in a case in which the defendant is accused of aggravated battery when the case involves sexual conduct (see 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2016)), evidence of the defendant's commission of another such offense "may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(2), (b) (West 2016). The State notes that the admission of such evidence to prove propensity has been upheld and that similarity between the two offenses support admission, as it means that the evidence is highly probative. See People v.