People v. Wass
[…] Salary payments and similar expenditures were implicitly recognized in Crigler as qualitatively different than the harm contemplated for restitution purposes. See, People v Newton, 257 Mich App 61, 68-70; 665 NW2d 504, 509 (2003).

An understanding that such unextraordinary financial expenditures, incurred by the fire department on a daily, routine basis, do not qualify as harm (i.e., injury or damage) for purposes of MCL 769.1a, is buttressed by the Legislature's inclusion of MCL 769.1f in 1998. 1998 PA 345, effective October 1, 1999. Section 1f provides in part as follows:

(1) As part of the sentence for a conviction of any of the following offenses, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, the court may order the person convicted to reimburse the state or a local unit of government for expenses incurred in relation to that incident including but not limited to expenses for an emergency response and expenses for prosecuting the person, as provided in this section . . .

* * *