06-15-2023
[…] (See People v. Delgadillo, supra, 14 Cal.5th at pp. 231-232.) Washington submitted a letter in which he requested the appointment of new appellate counsel and argued that the restitution fine should be vacated because its imposition (despite his inability to pay) constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. We do not reach the merits of Washington's arguments because the order he appeals from is not appealable.
A criminal defendant has the statutory right to appeal "from a final judgment of conviction." (§ 1237, subd. (a).) A defendant may also appeal "[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." (§ 1237, subd. (b), italics added.)
Generally, a trial court loses jurisdiction to modify or vacate a defendant's sentence after its execution begins. (People v. Karaman (1992) 4 Cal.4th 335, 344.) Although there are exceptions to this rule, none of them apply here. (See People v.